ROY, SPEED & ROSS LTD.
PRIVACY POLICY

You have the right to protect your personal information!

At RSR, we respect that right and commit to safeguarding the personal information we collect from you.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) is a federal law which, generally speaking, sets out the ground rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activities. Some provinces have also established similar type legislation. Our privacy policy and our compliance with all applicable privacy legislation is part of our service commitment to you.

WHAT DO WE MEAN BY “PERSONAL INFORMATION”

“Personal Information” is information that specifically identifies you as an individual.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ?

In the course of providing vehicle recovery and vehicle identification services, it is necessary to collect certain types of personal information from you. Examples include:

  • First and last name
  • Mailing address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Information about your vehicle including year, make, model, VIN and other purchase information
  • Your response to prompted password recovery questions

It is always your choice whether or not to provide us with your personal information, however, a decision to withhold certain personal information may prevent us from providing our services to you and delay or impede the recovery of your vehicle.

HOW DO WE GATHER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information about you is obtained from the following sources:
  • from you through your online vehicle registration or through other forms filled out by you or through other communications with you in the event a claim is made under the certificate program
  • from the dealership
  • from government or other entities that have information about your vehicle

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

RSR collects and shares personal information about you in order to facilitate the recovery of your vehicle in an efficient and timely manner by way of a contact registry program. Your personal information may be shared with other parties including the following:
  • police officers and other law enforcement officials
  • insurance companies, brokers and/or agents
  • government offices such as motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities
  • customs officials

Your personal information may be used to create statistics about our business which we may share with appropriate third parties. We may also monitor website traffic patterns, site usage and related site information. None of the statistics or website usage information would contain any information that could identify you personally.

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

In order to assist with the vehicle recovery process, it is important that the personal information we obtain from you be accurate and up to date. If any of your personal information changes, please advise us as soon as possible. To assist you in keeping your information up to date, we will send an annual “Contact Information Update Reminder” to the E-mail address you have provided. If we have any information about you and you advise us that such personal information is not accurate, complete, or up to date, we will take appropriate steps to correct the personal information.

CONSENT

Before collecting personal information from you, we will explain to you the purpose of collecting it and we will only collect, use and disclose your personal information with your consent, except where otherwise permitted or required by applicable laws. In order to participate in our online vehicle registration service, your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is required. By completing the online contact registry enrolment forms, you are deemed to be providing consent. If you do not wish to provide consent, please do not enrol in the RSR contact registry.

SAFEGUARDS

RSR has, or is in the process of implementing, a number of physical, organizational and technological safeguards to protect your personal information including but not limited to the following:
  • client records are maintained in a secure area where access is restricted to employees
  • access to your personal information is limited to those individuals at RSR that have the requisite authority
  • security passes are required to access our physical premises and elevators after regular business hours
  • computer password/access codes and encryptions are used and updated where appropriate
  • appropriate internet firewalls and other protective measures are installed and updated as required
  • RSR staff are and will continue to be trained and made knowledgeable and aware of the importance of the privacy of personal information and our policies concerning the safeguarding of such information including this Privacy Policy
  • a breach of RSR’s Privacy Policy will result in discipline up to and including dismissal if appropriate
  • we will use all appropriate technological security in the transmission of your personal information, either in the course of communicating with you or in the course of communicating with third parties whether in connection with a vehicle recovery or otherwise
  • RSR is committed to completing a self-audit of our privacy policies and making any necessary changes or improvements on a regular basis

CHANGES TO THE OUR PRIVACY POLICY

As we strive to update and improve all of our policies and procedures from time to time, we may change this privacy policy. Our most current privacy policy will be posted on our website. You may determine when this policy was last updated by referring to the modification date at the bottom of the last page.

OUTSIDE SERVICE PROVIDERS

We use outside parties as required to perform specialized services such as offsite data storage. In such cases, we require that our suppliers take all necessary steps to protect your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our policies and practices.

ADOPTION OF 10 PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

In keeping with our commitment to protect your personal information and conform to all applicable privacy laws, RSR has adopted the ten principles established by the Canadian Standard Associations Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information which principles are incorporated in and form part of PIPEDA. These ten principles which form part of our privacy policy are as follows:
  1. Accountability: RSR is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for our compliance with PIPEDA and these 10 privacy principles.
  2. Identifying Purposes: we shall identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time we collect such information.
  3. Consent: we will only collect, use and disclose your personal information with your knowledge and consent, except where otherwise permitted or required by law.
  4. Limiting Collections: our collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. Personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: your personal information will only be used or disclosed for purposes for which it was collected, unless you have otherwise consented or as may be required by law. We will only retain your personal information for the period of time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as you may have otherwise consented to.
  6. Accuracy: We will keep your personal information as accurate, complete and as up to date as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
  7. Safeguards: We will protect your personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information collected.
  8. Openness: We shall make specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information readily available to you.
  9. Individual Access: You may request access to your personal information to review its contents and ensure its accuracy. If appropriate, we will amend your personal information.
  10. Challenge and Compliance: You shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to a designated individual accountable for RSR’s compliance. Should you have any questions, complaints or suggestions with respect to privacy principles, please contact our privacy officer. Contact information is set out below.

QUESTIONS, CONCERNS OR COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or have any concerns or complaints about privacy, confidentiality or the manner in which information is handled at RSR, please contact our Privacy Officer directly at:

Privacy Officer Roy, Speed & Ross Ltd.
PO Box 938
Burlington, ON L7R 3Y3
Telephone 905.631.5865
1.888.291.9991 ext. 223

T:1 888 291 9991    F:1 866 681 0010    E: info@rsr-global.com
© 2015 RSR GLOBAL. All rights reserved.